FNR Awards Ceremony

With the FNR Awards, the FNR aims to encourage communication between researchers, and to promote science-related activities aimed at the general public and the young. The FNR Awards highlight such work and reward both the awardees and their institutions.

SUBMISSION OF PROPOSALS

Submissions for the 2017 FNR awards opened on Monday, 19 December. The deadline to submit applications to the 2017 FNR Awards was Monday, 13 February 2017, 14:00 CET. Please note, the FNR does not accept any applications sent after the deadline.

2017 FNR AWARDS CALL DOCUMENTS

OUTSTANDING SCIENTIFIC PUBLICATION

OUTSTANDING PROMOTION OF SCIENCE TO THE PUBLIC

OUTSTANDING PHD THESIS

OUTSTANDING RESEARCH-DRIVEN INNOVATION

FNR AWARD WINNERS

Each year, the FNR attributes “Awards for Outstanding Scientific Publications” for articles released in peer-reviewed journals or for scientific monographs. Each award amounts to EUR 5,000 and may go to individuals or a group of researchers from public institutions and services with a research mission, or non-profit associations pursuing activities of a scientific nature.

2016 WINNERS

Jérôme PAGGETTI & Etienne MOUSSAY (Luxembourg Institute of Health): Exosomes released by chronic lymphocytic leukemia cells induce the transition of stromal cells into cancer-associated fibroblasts.’

Matteo POLETTINI (University of Luxembourg): ‘Efficiency statistics at all times: Carnot limit at finite power.’

2015 WINNER

Ivan NOURDIN and Giovani PECCATI (University of Luxemburg – Faculty of Science, Technology and Communication):  ‘Normal Approximations with Malliavin Calculus: From Stein’s Method to Universality’.

2014 WINNERS

Alex REDINGER, Dominik M. BERG, Phillip J. DALE and Susanne SIEBENTRITT (University of Luxembourg): ‘The Consquences of Kesterite Equilibria for Efficient Solar Cells’.

Joanna BAGINSKA and Bassam JANJI (CRP-Santé): ‘Granzyme B Degradation by Autophagy Decreases Tumor Cell Susceptibility to Natural Killer-mediated Lysis under Hypoxia’.

Alessandro MICHELUCCI, Thekla CORDES and Karsten HILLER (University of Luxembourg): ‘Immune-responsive Gene 1 Protein Links Metabolism to Immunity by Catalyzing Itaconic Acid Production’.

2013 WINNER

  • Pascale M. J. ENGEL DE ABREU (Université du Luxembourg): ‘Bilingualism Enriches the Poor: Enhanced Cognitive Control in Low-income Minority Children’.

2012 WINNERS

  • Fabrizio FENICIA (CRP Gabriel Lippmann): ‘Elements of a flexible approach for conceptual hydrological modelling – Water Resources Research’.
  • Etienne MOUSSAY and Guy BERCHEM (CRP Santé): ‘MicroRNA as biomarkers and regulators in B-cell chronic lymphocytic leukemia – Proceedings of the National Academy of Sciences of the USA’.

2011 WINNERS

  • Alex BIRYUKOV and Dmitry KHOVRATOVICH (Université du Luxembourg): Related-key Cryptanalysis of the Full AES-192 and AES-256 published in LNCS, ASIACRYPT’ 2009.
  • Adrien OTH (European Center for Geodynamics and Seismology): Evaluation and optimization of seismic networks and algorithms for earthquake early warning – the case of Istanbul published in Journal of Geophysical Research.

2010 WINNERS

  • Guy SCHUMANN (University of Bristol; doctoral thesis carried out at the Centre de Recherche Public Gabriel Lippmann 2005-2008): ‘Spatially distributed water stages from remotely sensed imagery: Prospects for improved flood inundation modelling’ (published in 2009, VDM Publishing).
  • Simone NICLOU et Uros RAJCEVIC (CRP-Santé): ‘iTRAQ-based proteomics profiling reveals increased metabolic activity and cellular cross-talk in angiogenic compared with invasive glioblastoma phenotype’ (published in 2009 in “Molecular and Cellular Proteomics” by the editor “American Society for Biochemistry and Molecular Biology”.

2009 WINNERS

  • Nicolas D’OREYE (MNHN): Strain accommodation by slow slip and dyking in a youthful continental drift, East Africa (published in 2008 in Nature).
  • Joël MOSSONG (Laboratoire National de Santé): ‘Social Contacts and Mixing Patterns Relevant to the Spread of Infectious Disease’ (published in 2008 in PLoS Medecine).
  • Michel PAULY (Université du Luxembourg): Peregrinorum, pauperum ac aliorum transeuntium receptaculum. Hospitäler zwischen Maas und Rhein im Mittelalter. (Habilitation, published in 2007 in Vierteljahrschrift für Sozial- und Wirtschaftsgeschichte, Beiheft 190).

Each year, the FNR attributes “Awards for the Outstanding Promotion of Science to the Public”. Each award amounts to EUR 5,000 and may go to individuals (scientists, teachers, etc.), institutions or non-profit associations that have successfully contributed to the promotion of science to the public in Luxembourg.

2016 WINNER

Astrid MAISCHAK (Déi Kleng Fuescher a.s.b.l.); Gérard WAGENER (Lycée des garcons Esch); Maryse LALLEMAND (École Fondamentale Dellhéicht): ‘Die Alchemisten von Dellhéicht präsentieren: Au, das Element der Befreiung.’

2015 WINNER

Elisabeth JOHN (University of Luxembourg): Hands-on-science – The Scienteens Lab, das erste luxemburgische Schülerlabor.

2014 WINNERS

Danielle HOFFMANN, Pascale ENGEL DE ABREU, Caroline HORNUNG, Romain MARTIN, Christine SCHILTZ, Anne-Marie SCHULLER and Sonja UGEN (University of Luxembourg): LEARN Newsletter.

Jeff KOHNEN (Olympiades Luxembourgeoises des Sciences Naturelles asbl): 11th European Union Science Olympiad.

Pascal DAMAN (Lycée de garçons de Luxembourg): Foire aux Sciences.

2013 WINNERS

  • Benoît SMETS (European Center for Geodynamics and Seismology – ECGS), Nicolas D’OREYE (ECGS / Musée National d’Histoire Naturelle – MNHN), François KERVYN (Musée Royal de l’Afrique Centrale) & Adrien OTH (ECGS): Nyiragongo, expédition sur un lac de lave.
  • Patrice CAIRE/ Grégory NAIN (Interdisciplinary Centre for Security, Reliability and Trust at the University of Luxembourg, SnT): A Convivial, Private and Secure Home Care Assistant.

2012 WINNERS

  • Gérard WAGENER / Astrid MAISCHAK / Sandra THERWER (Déi kleng Fuerscher): Wasser, ein edles Tröpfchen & Wunderwelt der Farben.
  • Amandine BERNARD (CRP Santé): La cellule qui voulait devenir immortelle.
  • Thierry FRENTZ / Romain KAELL (Ville de Differdange): Technikschoul Déifferdeng

2011 WINNERS

  • David DEGOUIS & Virginie SCHMITT (Ecole Privée Notre-Dame Sainte-Sophie): Schoolproject ‘Semaine de la Science 2010’.
  • Pascal DAMAN & Janine GOEDERT (Lycée de Garçons Luxembourg): Schoolproject ‘Michael Frayn’s COPENHAGEN on stage’.
  • Danièle MOES, Anne-Marie TERNES & Monika DIETERLE (CRP-Santé): Workshop ‘Experimental Cosmetics» and Science Café ‘Wissenschaft in der Werbung’ presented at the Researchers’ Night 2010.

2010 WINNERS

  • Eric BUTTINI (MNHN): ‘Année Internationale de l’Astronomie 2009’.
  • Georges KOHNEN, Stuart ATKINSON & Michèle GOEDERT (Association Maarkollef Niederanven éducation aux sciences asbl) : ‘Lernwerkstatt Niederanven’.
  • Aline FISCHER & Sandrine AMANN (MNHN): ‘Galileo Science Mobil’.

2009 WINNERS

  • Patrick DELHALT (MNHN) / Nicole SCHLICHTENHORST (Syndicat PRO-SUD) / André Stemper (Université du Luxembourg) : ROBOTEC SUD.
  • Pierre GALLEGO / Véronique DEGARDIN (MNHN): Science Club: Delfinen a Walen erfuerschen.
  • Paul ZIMMER (AJSL) / Patrick DELHALT (MNHN): Science Camp 2008.

Each year, the FNR attributes “Awards for Outstanding PhD Thesis” to an individual who has concluded his/her PhD with a dissertation of outstanding scientific quality. Each award amounts to EUR 5,000.

2016 WINNER

Zhe LIU (University of Luxembourg): ‘Lightweight Public-Key Cryptography for Wireless Sensor Nodes.’

2015 WINNERS

Shree K. SHARMA (University of Luxembourg – Interdisciplinary Centre for Security, Reliability and Trust): Interweave/Underlay Cognitive Radio Techniques and Applications in Satellite Communication Systems.

Catherina SCHREIBER (University of Luxembourg – Faculty of Language and Literature, Humanities, Arts and Education): Curricula and the Making of the Citizens. Trajectories from 19th and 20th Centrury Luxembourg.

2014 WINNERS

Bob C. SCHROEDER (Imperial College London): New Thiophene Based Semiconducting Materials for Applications in Plastic Electronics.

Patrick AUGUSTIN (Stockholm School of Economics): Essays on Sovereign Credit Risk and Credit Default Swap Spreads.

2013 WINNER

  • Claire MICHEAU (University of Luxembourg): State aid, subsidy and tax incentives under EU and WTO law.

2012 WINNER

  • Christian JUNG (Technische Universität München): Patient-specific Induced Pluripotent Stem-cell Models of Cardiac Disease.

The FNR Special Award rewards individuals, associations or institutions for their outstanding contribution to the promotion and/or development of science and research in Luxembourg or in relation with Luxembourg.

2015 WINNER

Claude WEHENKEL, former Director of the Centre de Recherche Public Henri Tudor (now part of the Luxembourg Institute for Science and Technology).

2013 WINNER

Fernand WAGNER, Vice-President, President and Honorary President of the European Association for Astronomy Education.

2012 WINNER

Pierre SECK, President of the Section des Sciences de l’Institut Grand-Ducal.

This site uses cookies. Find out more about this site’s cookies.
Processing...
Thank you! Your subscription has been confirmed. You'll hear from us soon.
Signup to our mailing list
ErrorHere